2022 Municipal and School Board Elections

Certified Candidates

Acclamations

Upon the close of the Nomination Period (August 19, 2022) the following certified candidates were acclaimed to the following municipal offices:

MAYOR MACDONALD, SANDIE
DEPUTY MAYOR SMITH, MICHAEL

Certified Candidates - MUNICIPAL OFFICE

Upon the close of the Nomination Period (August 19, 2022), the following is an alphabetical listing of certified candidates that are running in the 2022 Municipal Election.

Please be advised that links are provided to candidate campaign accounts for convenience only. 

The Township of Essa does not endorse nor is it responsible for the information contained on any individual candidate's website or social media platforms.

Candidate Name

Ward

Contact Information

KIEZEBRINK, PIETER

1 9077 Don Ross Drive, Angus
Phone: 705-730-3598
Email: pieter_kiezebrink@hotmail.com

LO GRECO, FRANCESCO

1

58 Blanchard Cres, Angus
Phone: 416-574-0687
Email: logrecofrank@gmail.com

BUBEL, SHAWN

2

8371 11th Line, Thornton
Phone (h):705-726-2911
Phone (c): 705-333-7575
Email: stbubel@sympatico.ca 
Website: www.strongeressa.ca 
Instagram: @shawnt.bubel 

PARTRIDGE, PAUL

2

229 Thornton Ave, Thornton
Phone:647-330-5583
Email: thepartridgefam@gmail.com

SANDER, HENRY

2

8304 10th Line, Thornton (Canada Post -Barrie)
Phone: 705-726-7799
Email: henry.sander.ward2@gmail.com

MALTBY, LIANA

3

6070 County Road 21, Egbert
Phone: 705-733-6502
Email: lianamaltby@gmail.com

HENDERSON, RON

3

52 Denney Drive, Baxter (Canada Post - Egbert)
Phone: 705-424-2580
Email: r-henderson@live.ca

Acclamations - SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE

Upon the close of the Nomination Period (August 19, 2022), the following individual was acclaimed:

FRENCH-SEPARATE (Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud Mon Avenir)  THIBIDEAU, CLAIRE

Certified List of Candidates - SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEES

Upon the close of the Nomination Period (August 19, 2022), the following is an alphabetical listing of the certified candidates running for School Board Trustee positions:

Candidate Name

School Board 

Contact Information

RAFEEK, BRANDY English-Public (Simcoe County District School Board Distribution Area 1) 7667 County Road 56, Utopia
Phone: 705-791-7009
Email: brandyrafeek@gmail.com
YEAMAN, DOUGLAS English-Public (Simcoe County District School Board Distribution Area 1) 6110 County Rd 13, Everett
Phone: 705-435-0462
Email: rosa20101010@yahoo.ca 
BECKETT, CARLA English-Separate (Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board - District Area 6) 32 Boyne Cres, Alliston ON
Phone: 705-440-7701
Email: beckettcarla@gmail.com
HUTCHISON, JANICE English-Separate (Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board - District Area 6) 7 Hopper Court, New Tecumseth ON
Phone: 416-420-1168
Email: hutchisonjanice@hotmail.com
CARUSO, SAVERIA French-Public (Conseil scolaire Viamonde - Sector 5) Home: 705-733-5244
Business: 705-730-3639
Email: garigue53@yahoo.com
LAPOINTE, ERIC R. French-Public (Conseil scolaire Viamonde - Sector 5) 37 Hemingway Crescent, Barrie
Phone: 705-241-8909
Email: ericlapointe@yahoo.com
Scroll to top